Integrity Extended Warranties

Privacy Policy


Integrity Car Care Pty Ltd (ABN 58 056 621 893) Privacy Policy

This policy was last updated on 23 February 2017. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) when we collect and handle personal information (any information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable).

We only collect personal information by lawful and fair means. We generally collect personal information directly from you, when you visit our website, fill out an application or administrative form, or where you provide information to us over the phone, by email, or in person. We may collect personal information from third parties such as a trusted affiliate partner. If we receive personal information that we have not requested, and if we determine that we could not have lawfully collected that information under the privacy law if we had requested it, we will destroy or de-identify the information, if it is lawful and reasonable to do so. Laws such as the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth) and the Financial Sector (Collection of Data) Act (Cth) may require us to collect and hold personal information in relation to the products that we provide. We collect personal information for the purpose of providing finance, insurance or warranty cover (including discretionary cover), including arranging product, policy and administration. We also collect personal information to conduct market or customer satisfaction research and to develop and identify products and services. If you do not wish to receive offers, or such information, you may opt out at any time, or request that we no longer send marketing materials to you, by emailing us at admin@iwarranty.com.au or by “unsubscribing” from email marketing messages.

We disclose personal information to persons we deal with in providing our services, for example, credit providers and associated organisations, reinsurers or indemnity providers, insurance intermediaries, insurance reference bureaus, credit reference bodies, our and your advisors and those involved in the claims handling process, for the purposes of assisting us and them in providing relevant services and products, and for the purposes of litigation. We limit the use and disclosure of any personal information provided by us to them to the specific purpose for which it is supplied. By providing personal information to us, you consent to us making these disclosures. You have the right to refuse to provide us with personal information, however, without this information, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations with respect to the protection of personal information.

We do not usually store or process any personal information outside Australia. When you give us personal information about individuals, we rely on you to have made or make them aware that you will or may provide their information to us and the types of third parties we may provide it to, the relevant purposes we and the third parties will use it for, and how they can access it. If you have not done or will not do either of these things, you must tell us before you provide the relevant information. If you would like a copy of this Privacy Policy, or would like to seek access to or correct personal information you may do so at any time by contacting Integrity Car Care directly on admin@iwarranty.com.au

Personal information may be stored in paper-based or electronically in our systems. We meet current industry standards in respect of information protection, including ensuring that personal information which is kept in our files is protected from misuse, interference and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We will notify you of any breach of security which may result in unauthorised access to information. You may request access to the personal information we hold by contacting us. We will respond to any request for access to personal information within a reasonable time. If we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice which sets out the reasons for the refusal. You may not obtain access to information relating to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between you and us, where the request for access is frivolous or vexatious, where access might threaten the privacy of others or where access would be unlawful or prejudicial to law enforcement.


Accuracy and correcting or updating your details

We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, if you believe that the information is incorrect, incomplete or not current, you can request that we correct or update the personal information by contacting us.

We will deal with your request to correct personal information within a reasonable time. If we do not agree with the corrections that you have requested, we are not obliged to alter personal information accordingly. However, where we refuse to correct any personal information as requested by you, we will usually provide written reasons.


Questions and complaints

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or our use of personal information, please contact us on admin@iwarranty.com.au

You can also contact us if you believe that the privacy of personal information has been compromised or is not adequately protected.

Once a complaint has been lodged, we will respond to you as soon as possible, and we endeavour to respond to complaints within 30 days of receiving all information necessary to consider them. If we have not responded to a complaint within 30 days of your complaint, we will usually make contact to let you know when a response should be expected. If you are not satisfied with the response that you receive, please let us know and we will investigate the matter further and respond to you.

You may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by telephone: 1300 363 992 or email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au


Our contact details
You can contact us:
by mail: Integrity Car Care Pty Ltd
by email: admin@iwarranty.com.au, or
through our website: www.iwarranty.com.au